Celery Seed

Description

Celery Seed Essential Oil is spicy-warm seedy green soup celery feugreek cumin sweet lavender herb-floral tuberose orris floral vegetable spice bread snacks vegetable-drinks sauces. Celeryseed Essential Oil has antioxidant, antiseptic (urinary), anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperitif, digestive diuretic, depurative & stomachic properties. It can be used in sedative, tonic and carminative preparations as well as fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.

Known by the botanical name Apium graveolens, Celery Seed Essential Oil is derived from the seed part of the plant through steam distillation method. Celery is a biennial plant with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk & skinny pennant leaves. The extract derived is Yellowish brown liquid.

celery seed fresh herbal green phenolic woody: aromatic, spicy Flavor: aromatic, spicy, vegetable aldehydic ambrene celery diffusion fern fougere floral forest pine forest lavender maple mimosa natural orris iris raspberry soup spice sweet pea topnotes tuberose vegetable vetiver woody celeryapium graveolens : Romans and Greeks grew celery for medicinal purposes. The Greeks also made a celery wine. Ayurvedic physicians in India have used celery seeds for thousands of uears for water retention, indigestion and joint issues. Celery seeds are commonly used in Europe for gout as well as muscle and jointpains. Celery seed oil is derived from the seed, and is found in foods, perfumes, and soaps.

This lovely essential oil has a history of medical uses for joint pain, indigestion, urinary problems, and to regulate menstruation. Documented use in aromatherapy as an analgesic, antiarthritic, anticonvulsive, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, hypotensor, nervine, sedative, stimulant (uterine) stomachic, tonic, vulnerary.* Celery seed essential oil can be used in an aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, lightbulb ring, massage, or mist spray. Some of the practical uses of celery seed oil is reduction in appearance of cellulite, cooling, calming and relaxing. See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease. Dilute concentrate with carrier oil if applied to skin. If diffusing or in aroma lamp, it can be burned as a concentrate. For all other uses, dilute with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, olive, or almond oil prior to use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested dilution ratios. Celery Seed can impair the reflexes, so use in small quantities. Do not drive or commit to tasks that require full concentration. For external use only. See our Safety Information page for further details when using essential oils.

Sign In

Register Now

Already Have account?