Costus

Description

Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water then subjected to steam distillation to extract the oil.

Ostus Root Oil, Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute, Costus Oil India. Costus Root Essential Oil blends well with Patchouli, Opopanax, Ylang-ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances.

Costus Root Essential Oil has the following properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes.

Costus is the plant of genus Saussurea belonging to the family Asteraceae. This herb is also known as putchock, kushta, Yun Mu Xiang, Qing Mu Xiang,Radix Aucklandiae, radix saussureae lappae, puchuk, koshet, kuth, costusroot, costus root, koot, kut Aucklandia Root and Guag Mu Xing. It is a perennial plant which grows upto the height of 1.5-2 meters. The essential oil is extracted from the roots of the Costus plant through steam distillation method. The oil has delicate, warm and soft odor. This essential oil is used in incenses, perfumes and also used as a hair rinse. Other common names for this essential oil areKuth oil, Costus oil, Costus root oil, Costus root essential oil, Costus Root Absolute and Mu xiang oil. It consists of dehydrocostus lactone, saussureal, costunolide, a-cyclocostunolide, costuslactone, isozaluzanin and alantolactone.

Costus root essential oil has woodsy and grainy smell in a yellow or light brown color. It possess antiseptic, antiviral, antispasmodic, bactericidal, digestive, carminative, expectorant, hypotensive, febrifuge, stimulant, tonic and stomachic properties. It is used as a flavoring agent in alcoholic drinks, confectionary and soft drinks. Costus root essential oil helps to slow down the aging process. It counteracts the free radicals that are the cause for lines, loose skin and age spots. It is also helpful for the skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis and dandruff. It helps to heal the skin inflammation. The healing properties of Costus root essential oil helps to treat scraps, cuts, scratches, scabs, ingrown toe nails and bug bites. It eliminates bacteria and infections in open wounds. This essential oil has been extracted from the roots of Costus by using the process of steam distillation. The yellow to brownish yellow liquid is obtained after complex extraction method. Costus plant is an erect, large and perennial plant which grows up the height of 2 m. It belongs to Costaceae family. The plant is a tall, perennial herb upto 2 meters high. Leaves are very large at the base born on the winged stalks and upper leaves are smaller, sometimes with two lobes at the base of the leaves, almost clasping the stems. Flowers are about 2 centimeters long, bluish purple or almost black, borne on rounded flower heads; few flower heads are clustered together. Pappus is about 1.7 centimeters long, feathery, giving a curious , fluffy appearnace to the fruiting flower heads.

Sign In

Register Now

Already Have account?